Glycerine is a clear, viscous liquid, which dissolves completely in water. It occurs widely in nature, and was traditionally obtained from animal fat or tallow as a by-product of soap making.
DescriptionWhen a caustic, or highly alkaline, material is added to animal fats or vegetable oils (such as olive, coconut or palm) glycerine is formed along with a fatty fraction, which is actually soap.
Glycerine is a traditional cosmetic material and has been used for many years because it is so safe and effective. It is also used in foods and pharmaceuticals. Glycerine is a humectant, absorbing water-based materials into its structure.
In a cosmetic product, glycerine will carry effective ingredients, such as aloe gel or fruit juices, into the skin where their beneficial effects can be utilised. It is very mild and will not irritate in any way. Our glycerine is now palm-free.
20 K, Lekhraj Building, 1st Floor,
Lokmanya Tilak Marg,Mumbai, Maharstra-400003.
All Right Reserved ©